Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introductory provisions

CoolAutomation (hereinafter “Service”, “App” or “Cool Control”, ” CoolRemote”, “Coolremote”, “we” or “us”) treats everything related to personal data that is provided to us with respect and integrity. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website, as data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of our company. The use of our website is not possible without any indication of personal data.

 

The processing of personal data, such as, but not limited to, the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject will always be in line with the:

  • Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), applicable in Europe;
  • Privacy Act U.S.C. 552a (Privacy Act of USA),
  • Privacy Acts in Latin America;
  • Any other country-specific data protection regulations applicable.

By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. This document describes the protection of our users and customers personal data.

CoolAutomation (legal name: Cool Control) collects, stores, uses and discloses certain information when the User uses our CoolRemote application and our website.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  1. What Personal Data we collect and why we collect it
  2. How we use Personal Data
  3. Who we share Personal Data with
  4. The choices we offer, including how to access, update, and remove Personal Data

 

As controller and processor, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website and application.

 

Our website and application incorporate privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you will not receive direct marketing communications and will limit the publication of your information.

 

In your relationship with us through the website and application, controller, for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection, is:

Cool Controls (S.D.) L.T.D.

Mivtachim 2, Petah Tikvah, Israel

4934829

 

This Privacy Policy applies only to CoolRemote website, to our CoolRemote app and to our HVAC Integration Devices we provide our customers. By accepting the Terms of Use we indicate when you sign up for CoolRemote and by using the CoolRemote app, you also accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Policy does not apply to other companies’ or organizations’ sites to which we may link. You should carefully review the privacy policies of those sites in order to determine how they treat your personal information.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy and the applicable User Agreement, please exit, and do not access or use the Service.

We have kept this simple for your understanding, but if you’re not familiar with terms like “cookies” or “IP addresses,” feel free to contact us. Your privacy is really important to us, so whether you’re new to CoolAutomation or a long-time user, please take the time to get to know our practices.

Use Cases

Please take a moment to understand which use case(s) set out in this Privacy Policy apply to you:

  • Website Visitor
    You are a “Website Visitor” by definition when you visit our websites: coolautomation.com, www.coolremote.net and any other eventual subdomains associated with our principal domain.

    As a website visitor, we use your information for our own purposes. Primarily for improving the use of our website and to provide you with a more relevant content.

  • Application User
    You are an “Application User” if you sign up to use the CoolAutomation Service/Application: CoolRemote

    If you are an application user, our primary purpose of using your personal data is for providing the CoolRemote services to you.

  • Former Application User
    You are a “Former Application User” if you cancel the subscription and cease access to the CoolAutomation Application.

    We retain your personal information for a limited time and for limited purposes, such as to make it easier for you to re-join our service in the future or to wish you offers for services that we think you may be interested in.

Definitions

Our data protection policy should be legible and understandable to the general public, as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

 

  • Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by name, identification number, location data, online identifier etc.

  • Data subject

The data subject is an identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is collected and processed by us.

 

  • Processing

Processing is an operation which is performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, etc.

 

  • Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

 

  • Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person.

 

  • Controller or controller responsible for the processing

Controller, or controller responsible for the processing, is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body, which determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;

 

  • Processor

A processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other bodies which process personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

  • Recipient

A recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed. The processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

 

  • Third party

The third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the ones above, who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.

 

  • Consent

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of his or her acceptance of the processing of their personal data.

What Personal Data we collect and how do we collect it

In this Section we have set out:

  • the general categories of personal data that we may process;
  • in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from our customers, the source and specific categories of that data;
  • the purposes for which we may process personal data;
  • the legal bases of the processing.

 

This is what we need you to provide us so we can run CoolRemote:

  • Owner user (full name, e-mail address, home address and phone number);
  • Owners guests, employees of the owner etc. (e-mail address);
  • Services providers such as installers and technicians (e-mail address).
  • We may also ask you for additional information when you report a problem with the app

We collect data directly from the Devices we connect to (the AC systems and your other devices that our app impacts as you request while using our devices and services)

  • HVAC system data and parameters;
  • Device location
  • Direct temperature adjustments to the AC system.
  • Details of your visits and how you use the app including (but not limited to) traffic data, location data, logs, browser usage and other communication data.
  • Information about your computer, including where available the User IP address, operating system and browser type.
  • Information about your general internet usage by using cookies files which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Modern browsers have an option to avoid receiving cookies if you wish to choose so. If you do not know how to do this, please check the help file of your browser or refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

In detail:

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analyzing the use of the website and services.

We may process your account data (“account data“). The account data may include your name and email address. The account data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, updates, promotions, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services (“service data“). The service data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information (“customer relationship data“). The customer relationship data may include your name, your employer, your job title or role, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you or your employer. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our services (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your contact details, and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data“). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.

“Automatically Collected” Information: The CoolRemote and CoolAutomation website collects a series of general data and information. This general data and information are stored in the server log files, and it is collected regardless of your quality: Website Visitor, Phone User, Application User or Former Application User.

 

Collected may be:

  • the ISP,
  • the operating system used by the accessing system
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers)
  • the sub-website
  • the date and time of access to the website
  • an Internet Protocol address (IP address)
  • screen Resolution
  • locale Preferences
  • web page visited before you came to our website
  • the information you search for on our website
  • date and time stamps associated with transactions
  • system configuration information and other interactions with the website.
  • call recordings – you will be notified whether the call is being recorded at the start of every call to us.
  • call log – including the phone number, time and date and length of a call.
  • social networking information (if we are provided with access to your account on social network connection services);
  • any further personal data contained in any files that you upload, download, or create (“Files”) within the CoolRemote Application
  • any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

 

When using these general data and information, CoolAutomation does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to:

  • deliver the content of our website correctly;
  • optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement;
  • ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology;
  • provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack;

 

In addition to the specific purposes set out in this Section, we may also process your personal data when it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

 

The access to our website is free; however, if you access the website via mobile devices, it may be possible that certain charges or tariffs may be applied by the telephone operators.

Former Application Users

We retain your personal data for a certain period, once you cease to use your CoolRemote Account for our own purposes.

Activities that we may carry out on this basis include:

  • Product performance improvement and statistics
  • Making announcements to you regarding our products and service offerings;
  • Providing you with any service offering outside of the CoolRemote Application directly;
  • Ensuring compliance with our own obligations under applicable law and regulations;
  • Using your personal data to help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

Privacy of minors

We do not collect or consciously request information from customers under the age of 18, nor do we consciously allow such customers to register with our services, except with parental consent. Our services and their contents are not intended for children under the age of 18.

 

Use and Disclosure of personal data to others

We will use the received data to help you easily obtain assistance on your problems, after the acquisition of our services and application; to provide you with personalized content and information, including online listings or other forms of direct marketing; to offer, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of our services; to develop and test new products and functions; to monitor metrics such as total visitor numbers, traffic and demographic models; to diagnose or solve technological problems; to automatically update the website and applications on your device.

 

We do not rent or sell your information to third parties outside of CoolAutomation without your consent. We may share your information, as well as information from tools such as cookies or similar, with third-party organizations that help us provide you with the services, but only as far as is reasonably necessary.

 

Where appropriate and in accordance with applicable laws and requirements, we may share your personal data in the following ways:

  • Your Use: We will display your personal data on your profile page and this may be accessed by other persons to whom you are connected within your organization. If you use community services on the CoolAutomation Application such as blogs, forums, and wikis, you should be aware that any personal data you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by Application Users who access them. Your posts may remain even after you close your account.
  • Service Providers, Business Partners and third parties: We may use certain trusted third-party companies and individuals to help us provide, analyze, and improve the CoolAutomation Application (including but not limited to data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, payment processing, and improving the features of the CoolAutomation Application). These third parties may have access to your personal data only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy.
  • Other Service Providers, Business Partners and third parties: We may share your personal data with our agents or third-party service providers (including professional advisers and telecommunication service providers) which require your personal data to provide their services to CoolAutomation. Such agents and third party service providers will not be permitted to use your personal data for any other purpose.
  • Third-Party Applications: We may share your information with a third party application with your consent, for example when you choose to access CoolAutomation through such an application. We are not responsible for what those parties do with your information, so you should make sure you trust the application and that it has a privacy policy acceptable to you before allowing this feature to be employed.
  • Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests: We may disclose to parties outside CoolAutomation, Files stored in your CoolRemote Application and personal data about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request; or (b) to protect CoolAutomation’s intellectual property rights. If we provide your Files to a law enforcement agency as set forth above, we will remove CoolAutomation’s encryption from the files before providing them to law enforcement.
  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data may be transferred as part of that transaction, but we will notify you and/or your organization (for example, via email and/or a prominent notice on our website) of any change in control or use of your personal data or Files, or if either become subject to a different Privacy Policy.
  • Non-private or Non-Personal data: We may disclose your non-private, aggregated, or otherwise non-personal data, such as usage statistics of the CoolRemote Application.
  • Group Companies: We may share your personal data with our group companies.

We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

We can access your information as well as store and share it in response to a request when the law requires us to do so. In addition, we may access your information, as well as store and share it, if we believe in good faith that this is necessary to: detect, prevent and manage fraud and other illegal activities; protect ourselves, you and other people, even in the context of any investigations; prevent events that could cause imminent physical damage or death.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

 

Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which internet pages, servers or apps can be assigned to the specific app or server in which the cookie was stored.

 

Through the use of cookies, CoolAutomation can provide the customers of this website and applications with more customer-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

 

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website and applications can be optimized with the customer in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website and applications customers. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for customers to utilize our website and applications. The website and applications customer that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website and applications is accessed, because this is taken over by the website and applications, and the cookie is thus stored on the customer’s computer system.

We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Application.

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites with which the browser communicates.

Our website does not currently respond to these “do-not-track” signals.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, some services you have asked for, such as payment submission, can’t be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for example, which pages you go to most often and if you get error messages from certain pages. These cookies don’t gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how the Site works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you’re in). For instance, the Site uses functionality cookies to remember your language preference. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, font and other parts of pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you’ve asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information may be shared with other organizations such as advertisers. This means after you have been to the Site you may see some advertisements of our services elsewhere on the Internet.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website and application by means of corresponding settings of the browser or app, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time. If the user or the visitor (data subject) deactivates the setting of cookies in the browser or app, then not all functions may be entirely usable.

 

We use automatically collected information and other information collected during the Services through cookies and similar technologies to:

  • personalize our Service, such as remembering a Customer’s or Visitor’s information or login details so that the Customer or Visitor will not have to re-enter it during a visitor on subsequent accessing;
  • provide customized content and information;
  • monitor and analyze the effectiveness of website and applications and third-party activities;
  • monitor site usage metrics such as the number of visitors.

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we have about you is accurate, complete and up to date when we use it. Generally, we rely on you to assist us in keeping your personal information accurate and up to date.

Data Security

We have taken reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure at all times and in accordance with our Information Security Policies. For example, electronic access is limited to authorized personnel.

We also take steps to reasonably protect your personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and maintained in an accurate, complete and up-to-date manner.

Openness

We will be honest and open with you about the type of personal information that we collect about you and the actual use of any such information. We will let you know at the time we collect your personal information, or soon after, how we will treat it.

If you require any details of the personal information held by us about you, then please contact us by phone or e-mail.

Opting out from Communications

If you receive emails from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions contained within the email or by sending an email to the address provided in the “Contact” section.

Please be aware that if you opt-out of receiving emails from us or otherwise modify the nature or frequency of promotional communications you receive from us, it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process your request. Please note that you may still receive administrative messages from us regarding our Services.

Transfer of Data

We take reasonable steps to ensure that if any personal information you give us is transferred from one continent to another, that it will remain subject to the protection given by our privacy policy and undertaken in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Australian Privacy Principles and USA Privacy Regulations where required.

Data Controller and Data Processor

In accordance with the regulations provided by the:

  • Privacy Act U.S.C. 552a (Privacy Act of USA),
  • Privacy Acts in Latin America
  • the Privacy Act of 1988 of Australia
  • the General Data Protection Regulation, aka GDPR for European Union

the data controller and data processor for CoolAutomation is the developer of the website and application.

 

Data Processor is also any third party that may receive collected personal data from us.

Sensitive Information

We do not believe in an intrusive collection of your personal details and will not collect information that is considered highly personal or highly sensitive about you without your prior consent.

Data Retention and Data Deletion

We only retain the personal information collected from a Customer for as long as the Customer’s email address is active on our mailing list, or otherwise for a limited period of time as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which we have initially collected it unless otherwise required by law.

 

In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the 2-year criteria, after your relationship with us ends.

 

We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

Your rights

Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

 

Your principal rights under the data protection law are:

(a)     the right to access;

(b)     the right to rectification;

(c)     the right to erasure;

(d)     the right to restrict processing;

(e)     the right to object to processing;

(f)      the right to data portability;

(g)     the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)     the right to withdraw consent.

 

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

 

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, considering the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

 

In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes, and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

 

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

 

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

 

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

 

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

 

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

Complaints Resolution

We are committed to providing our clients with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints concerning the handling of their personal information. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently if you are concerned about our handling of your personal information.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by us, you may do so by contacting us directly.

We aim to investigate and advise you of the outcome of the complaint promptly.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Email and address

Vicky@coolautomation.com

Cool Controls (S.D.) L.T.D.

Mivtachim 2, Petah Tikvah, Israel

4934829

 

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website and applications.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system within our service system.

 

How to Contact Us

By letter:

Cool Controls (S.D.) L.T.D.

Mivtachim 2, Petah Tikvah, Israel

4934829

 

By email: info@coolautomation.com

By telephone:972-3-6704796

or

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?